The Rogers Excavation Scholarship

Excavating at Tel Kabri

The Rogers Excavation Scholarship, our latest endowment, provides funding for GW undergraduate students to do fieldwork in archaeology. Preference is given to those participating in an excavation for the first time and to those working with GW faculty. All applicants must have at least a 3.0 GPA. This scholarship, administered through the Capitol Archaeological Institute, was established in 2011 through the generosity of alumni Deborah Lehr and John Rogers.

Interested students apply for awards in early spring. Click here for the application form. For more information, contact Prof. Eric Cline.

More on the Capitol Archaeological Institute.


Rogers Excavation Scholarship Recipients

2016

Eleanor Cordiner
B.A. Archaeology & B.S. Biological Anthropology
Koobi Fora, Kenya
Director: David Braun
Allison Gartrell
B.A. Archaeology
Dún Ailinne, Ireland
Director: Susan Johnston
Diogo Oliveira
B.A. Archaeology
Etlatongo, Mexico
Director: Jeffrey Blomster
Margaret Peterson
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Dún Ailinne, Ireland
Director: Susan Johnston
Samuel Pfister
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Israel Finkelstein
Tristan Scholl
B.A. Archaeology
Dún Ailinne, Ireland
Director: Susan Johnston

2015

Peri Buch
B.A. Archaeology & History
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Alexis Clark
B.A. Archaeology
Oaxaca, Mexico
Director: Jeffrey Blomster
Samantha Clark
B.A. History & International Affairs
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Allison Gartrell
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Emily Holzman
B.A. Anthropology & Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline

2014

Rachel Bell
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Jack Bonatakis
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Emily Brennan
M.A. Anthropology
Romania
Alexandra Brothers
B.S. Biology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Amanda Gaggioli
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Sara Glance
B.A. Archaeology
Peru
Julianna Hul
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Yiyang Li
B.A. Archaeology
San Gemini, Italy
Brooke Maake
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Bir Madkhur
Director: Andrew Smith III
Rebecca Malizia
B.S. Biology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Anastasia Merinova
B.A. Archaeology and Economics
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Alex Miller
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Romania
Jessica Nakano
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Laura Rouse
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Koobi Fora, Kenya
Director: David Braun
Tristan Scholl
B.A. Archaeology & International Affairs
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Claire Silverman
B.A. Archaeology
Oregon (Connley Caves)
Director: Dennis Jenkins, U. Oregon
Ben Staton
B.A. History
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Magdalena Stuehrmann
B.A. Archaeology & English
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline

2013

Nicole Banton
B.A. International Affairs
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Sarah Cahlan
B.A. Archaeology & Environmental Studies
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Jessica Feito
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Amanda Gaggioli
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Kathleen Gilliland
B.A. Political Science
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Sara Glance
B.A. Archaeology
Belize
Non-GW program
Jessica Glicker
B.A. International Affairs
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Jessica Nakano
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Joe Pacheco
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Roma Padalkar
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Koobi Fora, Kenya
Director: David Braun
David Patterson
Ph.D. Hominid Paleobiology
Koobi Fora, Kenya
Director: David Braun
Ariel Polokoff
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Laurel Poolman
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Angela Spidalette
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
John Tripodo
No major declared
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Marielle Verlander
B.A. Anthropology & International Affairs
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Katie Williamson
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline

2012

Rachael Bentley
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
William Charter
B.A. Archaeology & Anthropology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Joseph DiVirgilio
B.S. Geological Sciences & B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Jillie Drutz
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Manot Cave, Israel
Alexandra French
B.S. Biological Anthropology & B.A. Art History
Menorca, Spain.
Charles Friedman
B.A. Archaeology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Gregory Hughes
No major declared
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Joseph Mazzariello
B.A. Archaeology & Classical Studies
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Kathleena Mumford
B.A. Geography
Bir Madhkur, Jordan
Director: Andrew Smith II
Kathryn Ranhorn
Ph.D. Hominid Paleobiology
Tanzania (multiple localities)
Director: Alison S. Brooks
Casey Rudick
B.A. Archaeology & Anthropoogy
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Lauren Tomanelli
B.A. Archaeology & Anthropology
Poggio Colla, Italy
Danielle Tyson
B.A. Archaeology & Anthropology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Jessica Yi
B.A. Anthropology
Megiddo, Israel
Director: Eric Cline

2011

Joaille Araujo
B.A. Anthropology & International Affairs
Alexandria, VA
Director: Pamela Cressey
Rebecca Biermann
B.A. Anthropology
Oaxaca, Mexico
Director: Jeffrey Blomster
Sarah Cahlan
B.A. Archaeology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Charlotte Doney
B.A. Anthropology
Say Kah, Belize
Director: Linda Brown
Gabriela Farias
B.A. Archaeology & Geology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Cheyenne Lewis
B.A. Archaeology & B.S. Biological Anthropology
Astypalaia, Greece
Director: Simon Hillson
Lisa Mangiarelli
B.A. Archaeology
Say Kah, Belize
Director: Linda Brown
Katie Paul
M.A. Anthropology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Laurel Poolman
B.A. Archaeology & Anthropology
Tel Kabri, Israel
Director: Eric Cline
Madeline Shaffer
B.A. Archaeology
Say Kay, Belize
Director: Linda Brown
Harrison Ward
B.S. Biological Anthropology
Koobi Fora and Olorgesailie, Kenya
Director: Alison S. Brooks